You have items in your cart. Are you ready to checkout?

Showcomms Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details.  We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller.
  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

Security


Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted and is not stored on our servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will aim to inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purpose.  You can exercise your right to prevent this happening by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10.  Any request should be sent to info@showcomms.co.uk

Are you VAT registered?

If so you setup an account with us to always pay without sales tax

Buying with us is safe & secure

Buying with us is safe and secure, using trusted payment options.

Need help with your order?

Give our team a call on 01689 876 620 or get in contact here